Help with bridging connection

Discussion in 'Computer Hardware & Builds' started by dbznorris2001, Dec 11, 2008 with 6 replies and 135 views.

  1. dbznorris2001

    dbznorris2001 Newbie

    Messages:
    3
    Ratings:
    0
    I know very little when comes to computers but i want to bridge my connection. My setup is. My computer to a router and xbox to router with crossover cable. but my computer still only has one lan connection in the network and cant read any thing else. Please help with any thing at all:confused:cared:

     
  2. JoeMal

    JoeMal Retired Retired

    Messages:
    6,503
    Ratings:
    1,106
    If you're trying to bridge your 360 to your PC, you need to connect them with the crossover cable, not the router and 360
     
    • Like Like x 1
  3. OP
    dbznorris2001

    dbznorris2001 Newbie

    Messages:
    3
    Ratings:
    0
    but my computer only has one ethernet slot which i am using to get the internet
     
  4. Mandela

    Mandela Getting There

    Messages:
    352
    Ratings:
    26
    • Like Like x 1
  5. OP
    dbznorris2001

    dbznorris2001 Newbie

    Messages:
    3
    Ratings:
    0
    would that be really slow though
     
  6. Bac0n

    Bac0n Seasoned Member

    Messages:
    1,615
    Ratings:
    138
    You can router bridge using Switchsniffer(I prefer) or Cain and Able.
     
  7. Mandela

    Mandela Getting There

    Messages:
    352
    Ratings:
    26
    No its about the same as it going through an ethernet connection.