What's new

Solved Help On Modding Gta5 on Ps3

  • Thread starter Majortwild
  • Start date
  • Views 2,053
M

Majortwild

Newbie
Messages
27
Reaction score
3
Guys am new here and came across this site online pls guys i have tried everything possible to Mod my Gta i have followed qll tutorial still nothing am on 4.81 Rebug firmware i formally moved from Ferrox to Rebug so as to Convert my cex to Dex and still nothing i even download the mod which has eboot and update sprf and placed them well still when i try some Keys to activate the mod it wont Show nothing happens i know am getting something wrong but il be very grateful if someone can spare me his or her time and Walk me through step by step il be more than grateful thanks
 
M

Majortwild

Newbie
Messages
27
Reaction score
3
Independence Mod still nothing i tried others same thing pls help me bro am seriously confused i
 
I dont know if i got something wrong or am i not using the correct firmware for it or what so Sad
 
What mod menu are you trying to use?
Independence Mod still nothing i tried others same thing pls help me bro am seriously confused
 
What mod menu are you trying to use?
Independence Mod still nothing i tried others same thing pls help me bro am seriously confused
 
A

amermstwntd2

PS3 GTA5 HOSTER
Messages
3,092
Reaction score
1,729
Independence Mod still nothing i tried others same thing pls help me bro am seriously confused i
 
I dont know if i got something wrong or am i not using the correct firmware for it or what so Sad
 

Independence Mod still nothing i tried others same thing pls help me bro am seriously confused
 

Independence Mod still nothing i tried others same thing pls help me bro am seriously confused
Search google for NGU and look up Hustle mod menu. Last I tried it worked pretty good for a free one.
 
M

Majortwild

Newbie
Messages
27
Reaction score
3
Search google for NGU and look up Hustle mod menu. Last I tried it worked pretty good for a free one.
U dont get me none is working i guess there is a mistake somewhere
 
A

amermstwntd2

PS3 GTA5 HOSTER
Messages
3,092
Reaction score
1,729
U dont get me none is working i guess there is a mistake somewhere
Did you Put the eboot.bin and update.rpf in Dev_hdd0/game/BLES01807/USRDIR ??? (Never put them in "Dev_hdd0/GAMES")
Edit: also SPRX files go in Dev_hdd0/tmp
 
M

Majortwild

Newbie
Messages
27
Reaction score
3
Did you Put the eboot.bin and update.rpf in Dev_hdd0/game/BLES01807/USRDIR ??? (Never put them in "Dev_hdd0/GAMES")
Edit: also SPRX files go in Dev_hdd0/tmp
I did all that still i jst cant understand why its not going through
 
A

amermstwntd2

PS3 GTA5 HOSTER
Messages
3,092
Reaction score
1,729
I did all that still i jst cant understand why its not going through
check the following in Debug Settings:
Make sure your setting match these:

Np Environment = np

Game Type Debugger: HDD Boot game

GameContentUtil Boot Path (Debugger): For Development

Release check mode: Development mode

Boot Mode: System Software Mode

Network Settings for Debug: Dual settings

Now Check rebug toolbox for these settings:

Go to the Selector tab then check the following and make sure it matches:

System mode: REBUG

Xmb Operation mode: DEBUG

Debug Menu type: DEX
 
M

Majortwild

Newbie
Messages
27
Reaction score
3
I
check the following in Debug Settings:
Make sure your setting match these:

Np Environment = np

Game Type Debugger: HDD Boot game

GameContentUtil Boot Path (Debugger): For Development

Release check mode: Development mode

Boot Mode: System Software Mode

Network Settings for Debug: Dual settings

Now Check rebug toolbox for these settings:

Go to the Selector tab then check the following and make sure it matches:

System mode: REBUG

Xmb Operation mode: DEBUG

Debug Menu type: DEX
I did all u said even download a new mod still it wont show i used Square plus left keypad but still wont work i dont know why pls if ur on Any social media i can send u pics of the settings to atucally know the issue pls tell me am soo worried
 
U

Umbre314

Umbreon 2.0
Messages
59
Reaction score
23
I

I did all u said even download a new mod still it wont show i used Square plus left keypad but still wont work i dont know why pls if ur on Any social media i can send u pics of the settings to atucally know the issue pls tell me am soo worried
Can you take a picture of 3 things and send it to me, 1. The debug settings, 2. Your userdir folder contents, 3. Your tmp folder.
 
M

Majortwild

Newbie
Messages
27
Reaction score
3
Can you take a picture of 3 things and send it to me, 1. The debug settings, 2. Your userdir folder contents, 3. Your tmp folder.
Ok jst a Min

Can you take a picture of 3 things and send it to me, 1. The debug settings, 2. Your userdir folder contents, 3. Your tmp folder.
here they are

http://codednaija.com.ng/wp-content/uploads/2018/04/IMG_20180408_161202142.jpg
http://codednaija.com.ng/wp-content/uploads/2018/04/IMG_20180408_160732367.jpg
http://codednaija.com.ng/wp-content/uploads/2018/04/IMG_20180408_160747450.jpg
http://codednaija.com.ng/wp-content/uploads/2018/04/IMG_20180408_160808955.jpg
http://codednaija.com.ng/wp-content/uploads/2018/04/IMG_20180408_160822302.jpg
http://codednaija.com.ng/wp-content/uploads/2018/04/IMG_20180408_160833676-1.jpg
http://codednaija.com.ng/wp-content/uploads/2018/04/IMG_20180408_160844650.jpg
http://codednaija.com.ng/wp-content/uploads/2018/04/IMG_20180408_161049407.jpg
http://codednaija.com.ng/wp-content/uploads/2018/04/IMG_20180408_161139233.jpg
http://codednaija.com.ng/wp-content/uploads/2018/04/IMG_20180408_161146728.jpg

pls click it too see the image i really appreciate ur time
 
check the following in Debug Settings:
Make sure your setting match these:

Np Environment = np

Game Type Debugger: HDD Boot game

GameContentUtil Boot Path (Debugger): For Development

Release check mode: Development mode

Boot Mode: System Software Mode

Network Settings for Debug: Dual settings

Now Check rebug toolbox for these settings:

Go to the Selector tab then check the following and make sure it matches:

System mode: REBUG

Xmb Operation mode: DEBUG

Debug Menu type: DEX
bro check up for the image pls help me bro its very urgent pls
 
Last edited by a moderator:
M

Majortwild

Newbie
Messages
27
Reaction score
3
Also are you using blus or bles
Yes bles
 
try single network settings for debug if you haven't already. Sometimes Dual works better for some menus and single for others.

We also need to see where you put the update.rpf / Eboot.bin files and where you put the SPRX files. Are you using the EBOOT.BIN that comes with the menu? if not then you need to use it.
Ok jst hold on il get the image of these files
 
U

Umbre314

Umbreon 2.0
Messages
59
Reaction score
23
Yes bles
 

Ok jst hold on il get the image of these files
Ok I may have figured it out. I think it is how you are opening it. If you did the backup game trick and then are opening it from the xmb from the disc that is your problem. Basically if you have a disc in GTA shows up like normal right. Well that is you opening the blus version. If you open it from starting it via multiman then in the xmb going to the /app_home/PS3_Game/ folder on the xmb then you are opening the bles one.
 
M

Majortwild

Newbie
Messages
27
Reaction score
3
Ok I may have figured it out. I think it is how you are opening it. If you did the backup game trick and then are opening it from the xmb from the disc that is your problem. Basically if you have a disc in GTA shows up like normal right. Well that is you opening the blus version. If you open it from starting it via multiman then in the xmb going to the /app_home/PS3_
Game/ folder on the xmb then you are opening the bles one.
Yes i think ur right when ever i open the Multiman i click gta 5 it goes back to multiman and brings out a disc thats the only way it works becuz the /app_home isnt working showing error and before when i was in ferrox i normal open through a folder called PlayStation3 pls how can i fix this bro
 
U

Umbre314

Umbreon 2.0
Messages
59
Reaction score
23
Yes i think ur right when ever i open the Multiman i click gta 5 it goes back to multiman and brings out a disc thats the only way it works becuz the /app_home isnt working showing error and before when i was in ferrox i normal open through a folder called PlayStation3 pls how can i fix this bro
Yup that's why, so first eject the game disc. Once you do that open multiman and then open gta 5 from there. Close out multiman and then go to the folder on the xmb that I just talked about and then everything should be working.
 
M

Majortwild

Newbie
Messages
27
Reaction score
3
Yup that's why, so first eject the game disc. Once you do that open multiman and then open gta 5 from there. Close out multiman and then go to the folder on the xmb that I just talked about and then everything should be working.
am not using a cd bro its a downloaded game
 
M

Majortwild

Newbie
Messages
27
Reaction score
3
Oh then there is the problem, you can't use mod menu's on the digital version.
So u mean i cant Mod from the downloaded game online cuz i got it from online and transfer to the ps3 so i could play it

No solution at all until i get the disk
 
Top Bottom