What's new

Computer is....

  • Thread starter Crytoscopic
  • Start date
  • Views 288
Status
Not open for further replies.
C

Nismo x Jdm x

Enthusiast
Messages
630
Reaction score
33
Im to the point of beating the s*** out of my labtop. I used to have a 2009 Toshiba with a 320Gb Hd and a 4Gb ram, I spilt tea on it my accident cause i wasnt paying attention, So now im stuck with my 2007 Toshiba with a 320Gb Hd and 1Gb ram. Im want to find a way to make this computer faster, but i have tryed almost everything. Defrag,Virus scan, Disk cleanup,Regedit, but i still cant get it any faster. Sometimes when i run Photoshop it will lag the comp if i try to paint in it, so then i just close Photoshop and then literally give up on making a sig. If you have any suggestions or would like to help me make this comp faster i would appreciate it. And also could you recommend a photoshop version that will not lag me everytime i do something in it. Thanks. Another thing that might help is im running 64-Bit, This computer originally had 32-Bit, but i took the Hd from my 2009 and put it in this one, because the 160Gb wouldnt work anymore.

 
B

BMTH

Banned
Messages
5,224
Reaction score
2,567
well Photoshop is a program that needs a lot of RAM so i use Gimp on my slower computers :smile:, heres a link if you want to try it http://www.gimp.org/
 
P

pornflakes

"Democracy is Non-Negotiable!"
Messages
5,272
Reaction score
2,653
go through all your old files and donloads and clean it out. prioritize your s***. do you really need this program??? then get rid of it.
 
C

Nismo x Jdm x

Enthusiast
Messages
630
Reaction score
33
Try using Windows ReadyBoost.
You can use external memory, such as a flash drive, and ReadyBoost can use it as RAM.
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-US/windows7/products/features/readyboost
Will try thanks. :smile:

well Photoshop is a program that needs a lot of RAM so i use Gimp on my slower computers :smile:, heres a link if you want to try it http://www.gimp.org/
I will give it a shot aswell, can you add custom brushes also?

go through all your old files and donloads and clean it out. prioritize your s***. do you really need this program??? then get rid of it.
My Hd has 186Gb/286Gb left. So i could use some cleaning.
 
G

geordychamp

Enthusiast
Messages
228
Reaction score
18
you could try a program called tweak VI its got a few good options for increasing performance and optimizing settings other than that all I can suggest is more ram or increasing the page file size which is a section of hard drive memory that your pc uses as ram you need to go into control panel then system then click on advanced system settings then click on performance click the tab that says advanced and then click what it says on virtual memory how much you add is up to you but try and find a good balance between the space on your hard drive and the amount you assign the file
 
C

Nismo x Jdm x

Enthusiast
Messages
630
Reaction score
33
you could try a program called tweak VI its got a few good options for increasing performance and optimizing settings other than that all I can suggest is more ram or increasing the page file size which is a section of hard drive memory that your pc uses as ram you need to go into control panel then system then click on advanced system settings then click on performance click the tab that says advanced and then click what it says on virtual memory how much you add is up to you but try and find a good balance between the space on your hard drive and the amount you assign the file
Will give it a shot also, Thanks :wink:
 
W

walkerneo

Member
Messages
2,814
Reaction score
1,069
No matter what you do, you only have so much RAM to work with. Click the start button and run "msconfig". You can disable all the startup programs you don't need.
 
T

Tyler

Bacon Strips & Bacon Strips & Bacon Strips &
Messages
8,093
Reaction score
2,090
Do you know if you can use the RAM from the 2009 model in the one you're using? Also, Windows Vista isn't helping. It's probably hogging the s*** out of that 1GB.
 
C

Nismo x Jdm x

Enthusiast
Messages
630
Reaction score
33
Do you know if you can use the RAM from the 2009 model in the one you're using? Also, Windows Vista isn't helping. It's probably hogging the s*** out of that 1GB.
Dont know, i know that when i left the computer apart the cat decided to leave its mark on my motherboard.
 
I

iProSkillz

My Skillz Are 2 Pro
Messages
962
Reaction score
97
You're probably going to have to add more RAM. That's your best choice.
 
K

KiNG MaGiiK

Enthusiast
Messages
48
Reaction score
1
Just put some more RAM in there. If its not shorted out from your 2009 Toshiba, take old ram out of 2007 and put the 4 GB from the 2009 in the 2007 :smile:
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top Bottom