What's new

Solved Can't get my RGH to connect to the internet for the life of me

Status
Not open for further replies.
G

graym672

Newbie
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Any ideas??
Post automatically merged:

I guess its not responding to pings lol
Post automatically merged:

Update, I'm not sure why but it has the same IP address as my smart tv wtf
Post automatically merged:

Interface​
Hostname​
MAC Address​
IP Address​
Port​
Connection Speed​
Lease Time Remaining​
WirelessLGwebOSTV0c:8e:29:8f:e0:d4192.1685G867Mbps23H 44M 2S
WirelessUnknown98:41:5c:3f:c3:9b192.1685G173Mbps23H 53M 2S
EthernetTPRa4:ba:db:f9:36:e3192.16831000Mbps0S
WirelessPixel-4a9e:fd:df:d7:98:2e192.1685G6Mbps23H 35M 38S
Wirelesstpr-VGN-FW180D00:16:ea:5b:81:08192.1682.4G65000 kbps23H 36M 38S
EthernetOptikTV00:25:ae:12:39:3e192.168.XBOX 3602100Mbps-1S
What the heck lol I managed to get the LG and 360 to stop fighting over the same IP at least
 
Last edited:
G

graym672

Newbie
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
lol in the default browser it will connect to the internet. Aurora just doesn't respond to ANYTHING I wonder if I need to reinstall
 
G

graym672

Newbie
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
Well I can access the WebUI from my desktop, but only if I have password turned off (it won't allow me to access it even when I enter the right password). It also fails to fetch most information.


I have the same problem trying to FTP into my system if I'm in the loader, but I can at least get in with Aurora up.
Post automatically merged:

here's

Nmap scan report for xxxxxxxx

Host is up (0.00017s latency).
Not shown: 997 filtered ports
PORT STATE SERVICE
21/tcp open ftp
1065/tcp open syscomlan
9999/tcp open abyss
 
G

graym672

Newbie
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
a telus tech is coming today let's see how this goes lol
 
G

graym672

Newbie
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
The tech was unable to help lol, obviously.

Interesting tidbit though, when Telus first launched OptikTV in Canada Xbox 360 was one of the main delivery methods of the service.

My Gateway is a Telus modem/router, and I have a feeling that at some point in their firmware updates that went along with the hardware changes to their services, something got patched and now it's calling for the current OptikTV protocols when it's seeing that this is a (legacy) OptikTV device.

It overrides everything I do, and Telus no longer allows you to use your own router lmao
 
G

graym672

Newbie
Messages
6
Reaction score
0
It appears the time has come to throw in the towel, this is simply not possible.
 
Status
Not open for further replies.
Top Bottom