"Failed to load save; re-encode mismatch"

Discussion in 'Borderlands 2 Modding Support' started by JWR1985, Dec 13, 2012 with 15 replies and 23,217 views.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. JWR1985

    JWR1985 Enthusiast

    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    14
    So without thinking about it, I saved and quit on my main character with a couple hybrid guns in my inventory. I knew it was going to delete them and I was fine with that. But now, when i go to open said save file in Gibbed, its giving me this message saying "Failed to load save; Reencode mismatch" and it's not opening my save. Has anyone else had this issue, or is this something I should have known about prior to modding? Also if this is a known issue, does anyone know how to reverse this so i can get back to modding my main game?

    Thank you in advance.

    James
     
  2. Slade

    Slade Why be a King Premium

    Messages:
    5,548
    Likes Received:
    2,881
    This is new, because of the update that came today. In order to continue modding your main game. To fix this issue, you will need to first clear your system's cache. Then start up your game that you want to continue to mod and decline the update. Then while you're in the offline mode, save your game. And that should fix it. Unfortunately you might have to do this everytime
     
  3. JWR1985

    JWR1985 Enthusiast

    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    14
    Yeah I just realized there was a new revision and downloaded it, my save opened as it should normally. But thank you very much for your prompt info. :smile:
     
  4. Slade

    Slade Why be a King Premium

    Messages:
    5,548
    Likes Received:
    2,881
    Oh lol. No problem man.
     
  5. jadineamber

    jadineamber Newbie

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    is there going to be an update for the gibbed save editor to fix this issue?
     
  6. JWR1985

    JWR1985 Enthusiast

    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    14
    All i had to do was download the most recent edit of Gibbed and it fixed my issues. Are you currently running the 142?
     
    parabrahma likes this.
  7. jadineamber

    jadineamber Newbie

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    same issue but now it says UNsupported version
     
  8. JWR1985

    JWR1985 Enthusiast

    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    14
    Hmm. thats weird.
     
  9. blakwidowstang

    blakwidowstang Borderlands 2 MacGyver

    Messages:
    1,162
    Likes Received:
    1,074
    Make sure you select your platform via the drop down menu(bottom right corner) in the open dialogue box whether it be xbox/pc/ps3. By default it is now PC so if you're editing a different save you must change it.
     
  10. dagowv

    dagowv Enthusiast

    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    3
    I'm having the same issue although I have a fresh level 50 mecromancer that I've been playing and just now wanted to load it to tinker with it. I am getting the reencode error on the R81 and the unsupported file error on the R142. I deleted my system cashe, opened the game with the mecro, saved and quit. Still getting the errors.

    I am not sure of the "platform". There isn't any drop down menu that I can see in the BL2 Save Editor. I am able to just click open and then the game save file on any other game saves that I have but not this one.

    Any ideas?
     
  11. Slade

    Slade Why be a King Premium

    Messages:
    5,548
    Likes Received:
    2,881
    There should be a drop down box in the bottom left corner of the save editor after you select the .sav file. Thats the only thing I can think of.
     
  12. blakwidowstang

    blakwidowstang Borderlands 2 MacGyver

    Messages:
    1,162
    Likes Received:
    1,074
    When you click open in the save editor there is a drop down box in the botton right corner that gives you the option of either xbox/pc/ps3 <--choose your platform

    Make sure you're using the newest revision of the save editor (142). Older versions with give the reencode mismatch for saves after the newest update.

    Here is a link to M4YON 's thread with pictures that was posted for this exact purpose. Here . This was posted on the front page in the support section.
     
    Last edited: Dec 18, 2012
  13. dagowv

    dagowv Enthusiast

    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    3
    THANKS blak!!! I didn't know where that drop down box was. I was looking for it BEFORE i clicked open. All is fine now
     
  14. jadineamber

    jadineamber Newbie

    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    ok yah i got it now. wasnt looking for the drop box in the correct spot...... Now that i got it all fixed, i cannot mod my backpack...lame.................................
     
  15. MoTioNz RYU

    MoTioNz RYU Newbie

    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    mad thanks message me if any 1 know how to increase max bank slots i have b4 but now have none left what is the max number ???
     
  16. Slade

    Slade Why be a King Premium

    Messages:
    5,548
    Likes Received:
    2,881
    Just keep adding things into your backpack. You can go over the limit that way.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.